Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to her. When the Priest heard this he asked her father would he convey him a bit of the road. They were gone but about a mile of the road when the priest's hat was blown off and inside the ditch. The man that was with the priest was going into the field for his hat and he (Priest) called him back. Then the Priest came off his saddle horse and pulled out a prayer book and a handkerchief and started reading. Then he knocked down the handkerchief and picked up the hat and when he came out to his companion he asked him if he'd come to his house with him. They both went along exchanging no words until they landed at the house. The Priest told his companion to stable his horse and take the saddle + bridle off him. The companion saw the priest going in backwards to the house. The priest told the man to call in to him after securing his horse and so he did. The priest gave him a glass of whiskey and he asked him if he'd be afraid going home. He said then that he need not be afraid. So he landed home safe and his daughter was alright before him.
  2. There was a servant girl at Ned Walsh's house + one day she went out to call the men to their
    Máire Ní Caoimh