Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. It is customary to put branches of a tree called Quick-beam or Mountain Ash on all growing crops on May Eve - as on jambs of Doors and windows in all houses in Co. Clare so as to have good luck for the ensuing year.
    2. On the Eve of St. John's Day 23th June it is customary to make large bonfires in open spaces in villages and cross roads - when the neighbours assemble for a couple of hours and when departing each person takes a sod or sods of the fire to his or her home in memory of St. John.
    3. There is a belief in Clare that certain person are possessed of what are called "Bad Eyes" and those persons are supposed to have the power of causing death to Animals that come under their observation. I myself was witness to one case that happened to our family. The belief is that those persons so affected were neglected by the priest when being baptized. Many a time I was directed to remove animals out of sight of a certain
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Séamus De Faoite