School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

separated it into bundles and put it by for twelve months.
    They used to dye their clothes with a tree which they called the black alder.
  2. There was a lot of bread used in olden times. They used to make different kinds of bread, and they used different things in making them. They used to make some of the bread of meal and used water to wet it. They used to make floor bread of wheat and they used milk to wet it. They also made oat-meal bread. They used to get flour and wet it with milk and then put soda and salt in it and knead it out until it was fit to put down to bake. The same was done with the meal-bread and with the oat-meal bread, but they were wet with water. The bread was made every day by some people and by others it was baked once a week as there were not many people in some houses, to eat it, and in others there used to be up to twelve or fourteen people. They
    1. táirgí
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh