Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Two boys lived together.

Two boys lived together. Their names were Tom and Pat Callen. One night when they went to bed Tom had a dream. When he awoke he called his brother and told him how in a dream, a little red man came and told him that in his next-door-neighbour's farm there was a large pot of gold under the earth. They got up and ran quickly to the place. It was at the dead hour of the night. When they were moving towards the place they saw a light a little distance from them. They went on and when they arrived at the place the light had vanished. So they began to unearth the gold as they thought they could easily do. The farmer's son heard it and went to them. He told them they would never find the gold. As fast as the boys were digging out the earth it was falling back again, and the hole was becoming more and more closed. The farmer's son said that he had often heard his grandfather say, that it should be three brothers by right that should go at twelve o'clock at night and dig out the gold, and that the three should be the owners of the land; that the light which they saw was the ghost of the Dane who was buried there, guarding the gold lest anyone might take it away. He told them to go
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glaise na nUan, Co. Chiarraí