Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

There were two boys who robbed an orchard and they said they would divide them in the graveyard.

There were two boys who robbed an orchard and they said they would divide them in the graveyard. A beggar heard them and he thought it was the devil and God counting out the good and bad people. He went for a guard and the two stopped at the gate listening. The boys were counting the apples and saying "I'll have this one and you can have that one". They had lost two apples at the gate and when they came to the end of the heap, one said, "You can have those two and I'll take the two at the gate". The two men became afraid and they ran away, because they thought it was they themselves that were at the gate of Hell.
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glaise na nUan, Co. Chiarraí
    Patrick Enright
    50
  2. Once upon a time a man was digging potatoes in a field in which it was said a Dane was buried beside a large pot of gold. So the man dug with great delight expecting every moment that he would get it for he was very