Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There once lived three sisters in the same house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prayed to the devil to change the remaining two back to girls again and so he did. Then the two girls went home, but they found nothing, only the ruins of their house. They did not find the gold or anything else, so they died in poverty.
  2. (gan teideal)

There once lived a man and his wife and the wife was carried off by the 'Good People'; once there was a ghost-woman put in her stead.

There once lived a man and his wife and the wife was carried off by the 'Good People', and there was a ghost-woman put in her stead. The man was getting afraid and he sent for the priest to come and read Mass in the house. The priest came and he read the Mass and he told the man to send for an old woman, and she would tell him how he would get back his wife. Then the man did as he was told. The woman came and she told him to go at twelve o’clock that night and to take holy-water and red earth with him, and to make a circle of the earth. Seven horses would pass him out, and he should grasp at the last horse and he would get his wife. They would be around him like thunder, but they would not touch him when he had the Holy Water. The man did not do it
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glaise na nUan, Co. Chiarraí