Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nothing left but one bone. He had another goose hatching behind the door, so he caught her and put her alive into the pot. He then took off his clothes and went hatching the eggs. When the people came to the door and told him to open he said, "Glug! Glug! mother, I'm hatching my eggs!" So the people went in and the boy got married and that ends the story.

There once lived three sisters in the same house.

There once lived three sisters in the same house. A great giant used to come to the house each day because the girls had a stocking of gold under their bed. They had magic bottles too in the house. One day the giant took three of the bottles and gave them to the girls to drink. He changed one of them into a goose, another into a fax and the other into a goat. The fox and the goose went away to the brink of a well and the fox killed the goose. When the giant came to the place he saw the blood after the goose and he said to the goat, "What put this here?" The goat said "You killed my sister". Then the giant
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glaise na nUan, Co. Chiarraí