Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the eye of the kiln. They fill big loads on the horse-carts, and take it out on the land. After mixing earth with it they spread it out on the land.
  2. There was a great snow storm about forty five years ago. They say the snow was mountains high - it even came into the houses through the key-holes. There was intense cold. People who had wells away from their houses were in a bad way for water. The men had to use their shovels to get to the paths that led to the wells. They spent many a day searching for animals that were lying out at night. They were sheep, heifers and calves and most of them were lost.
        1. foirgnimh
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh
    An Cnocán Breac, Co. Chiarraí
    Maitias O Ceanfialaidh
    63
  3. I heard my grand-father and grand-mother telling about their school days. It was in a stall the masters used to teach them. It was in the townland of Meenanare. They had no desks as we have