Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me a great story about the flax the people had long ago. They grew it very plentifully and they went to a great deal of trouble to prepare it.
    It was sown in the month of February and it was ripe in the month of August. Then they cut it like corn and made it into sheaves. Then after a few more days it was thrown into a boggy dyke and left there for so many days.
    It was then taken out and spread in a long row in the sun to dry. After it had dried it was brought into the house and put over the fire to dry it better. When it was thoroughly dry it was taken down and made into small "táils". Then it was pounded with 'beetles' and it was kept in a dry place all the time until it was cloved, with a cloving tongs.
    It was then spun with a spinning-wheel. Then pegs were driven into the wall of the house and the flax was made into what they called hanks of thread. It was washed and bleached until it was white. Then they had to shake it well to get all the shell out of it. Then it was taken to the weaver to weave it into cloth for the making
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh
    An Cnocán Breac, Co. Chiarraí