Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have six cows, a horse and a pony, two calves and a dog. The cows are named Dearg, Bricí, Cully, Purty, Blue, Scoith. When driving the cows we say, "How! How!" or "Hast". When driving calves we say "Sucks". The cows' stall is built of stone and mortar and is covered with iron. The heifers and calves are tied to stakes with a bow called a "dromach". The cows are tied in "bales". The horses are tied around the necks at the manger. They are fed with hay and oats. They are shod at the local forge by a man named Pad Canty. They are "clipped" when the weather gets cold in November and again in the Spring. My grandfather had a black mare with a white face. She was the best horse in these parts. He used to ride in the saddle to the weddings, and they used to carry a "cúlog" behind them. My grandfather was the best horse-rider around here in this time.
    When calling the cows we say "Preet! Preet!" A sow is called by saying "Hurish" and young pigs are called by saying "Wat! Wat!" When driving the pigs we say, "Caitse". "Tuic,
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí