School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are sprayed secondly about three weeks after. Early in October the potatoes are fit for digging. Men dig them with spades. The men pick the potatoes too. When they are picked they are put into a pit. They are covered with a good coat of rushes. If we haven't enough rushes, a light coat of rushes is put on first and then a coat of earth.
    The spade used locally.
  2. A rolling stone gathers no moss. An ill wind blows nobody good. A friend in need is a nuisance. A stitch in time saves nine. All is not gold that glitters. Early to bed and early to rise makes us healthy, wealthy and wise. The arly bird catches the worm. There are none so blind as those who cannot see. A bird in the hand is worth two on the bush. 'Try again' is a very great maxim. He who hides, finds. Spare the rod and spoil the child.
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí