Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years of age. His father was very musical and used to play on flutes and other musical instruments. He (the poet) was able to read and write. When the paper came, perhaps twice a year, the people would send for Jack Aerach, he was such a fine warrant to read the paper.
  2. There was an old road going from Cloghane Leskirt to Lyracrompane. The road was winding along the river and they had to cross the river eight times. It was made about a hundred years ago. It is used sometimes now in carting turf and there are a few families that have to use part of it, in getting to the public road. This was the road used by all the Cloghane people till eleven years ago, when the present road was made by the people of Cloghane, without any aid from the public funds. There was an old mountain path near Cloghane known as Casán Bán. The people going from here to Knochane, used it. There was a ford at Spur and is there still - large stepping stones in the river bed. They were known as Neddy Connor's steps. He was a man that had one hand paralized,
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mairín Nic Sithigh