Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When jumping he hit the witch in the shoulder and she fell down and was killed. Fionn's companion said that that was no trial of him. He told him to jump the glen backwards - that he himself could do it. Fionn did so, but when he was at the middle of the glen he fell against a rock and his head was separated from his body and it hopped in three places and the print is seen in the rock where his head hopped, and the print of his foot is also to be seen.
  2. After the years of the famine, corn bread was used. The corn was ground at the homes with a quern. The remains of one is at Nash's in Spur, Lyracrompane. The bread was wet with water. They used wheaten bread also, and sometimes they used to mix oats with the wheat. The bread was baked in front of the fire.
  3. In a place called Dún about a mile from Ballybunion a priest said Mass in a cave. While he was in the cave he got word that the
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí