Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our landlord's name was Tisdall. There were two other landlords over Cloghane, Gun and Crosbie. The landlords came into possession about a hundred and twenty years ago. At that time one man owned all Cloghane Leskirt, and his name was Randal McCarthy. He had a dispute with a servant-boy, over wages, so the servant-boy summoned him. The court was held in Abbeydorney. The three landlords (above) were the magistrates. They asked McCarthy who his landlord was. McCarthy said that he had no landlord. Tisdall was chairman so he told McCarthy that he wouldn't be long without a landlord. They divided the land between the three of themselves and fixed a rent on McCarthy. Tisdall, being chairman claimed half the rent but McCarthy refused to pay any rent and he was evicted. After a time the ancestors of the present occupiers came to live in Cloghane. There were then four tenants, namely, Reidys, Stacks, Walshs and Quilles. After a time the Quilles subdivided and that portion is now
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí