Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with them. They get alms of meal, flour and other things. Some of them go on foot and others have vans. They go about in families and in bands. The best known are the O'Briens, and the Coffeys.
  2. The local fairs are held fortnightly in Listowel. The buying and selling are carried on in the Square. Tolls are paid on all cattle that are sold, at the rate of sixpence on each cow threepence on each heifer and a penny on each calf. Money for luck is also given according to the price of the cattle - from 1/6 to 2/6. If the people were neighbours five shillings might be given. When the buyer is making his last offer he says to the seller "Hold out your hand", and then he give the hand a slap with his own, and if the seller is satisfied he says, "Mark them". The buyer then puts mud on the cattle and after putting the mud on them he clips them with a scissors or sometimes marks them with a coloured chalk. There are three big fairs held in Listowel on May 13th, July 25th and October 28th. Sheep and bonhams are sold at all cattle fairs. There are four horse-fairs, held each year
        1. trádáil
    Mairín Nic Sithigh