Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cow was killed and the tallow or fat was melted and put into a mould. There was cotton thread or rush-pith in the mould as a wick, and a nail held it at the top.
  2. There were many hedge-schools in this district. There was one at Doran's of Lyre-a-crompane taught by a man named Tom Canty. He was a stranger and taught through English. He would go away for a period and come back again. There was another man-teacher named Lucitt. He held a school at Dillon's of Lyreacrompane. He held his school while Canty was away. Lucitt was a stranger and came only for periods. He taught in English too. There was another permanent teacher at Spur at the same time. His name was John Dowd. His pupils would leave him when the itinerant teachers came to Lyre. John Dowd was not as good a teacher as Canty and Lucitt. He used to spend the greater part of the time telling
        1. foirgnimh
    Mairín Nic Síthigh