Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. always pulled and not cut, because the fibre next to the root was the best for linen. Then it was bound into sheaves and left there for some time to harden. It was then put into a specially prepared hole until it had rotted. Particular care should be taken of the rotting process. When it had rotted it was spread out finely to dry. It was tied into bundles again and was put over the fire to dry thoroughly. It was then pounded with a mallet called a "bittle", that was to rid it of the bark which had already rotted. It was next cloven with a thing called a cloving tongs. This took away the coarse firbe called tow. The fine flax made linen. The tow, when spun and woven, made cloth called bandle cloth. It was spun at home with a wheel called a linen-wheel. The thread was washed and bleached and then dried. It was then warped. After warping it was wound into balls and taken to the weaver. It was made into cloth and brought home and made into shirts. The women of those days took great pride in the fineness and whiteness of their linen.
    Thatching
    Thatching is still carried on in this district. The straw is got and put on the house and "scallops" are
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí