School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. I
    About 38 years ago there lived two brothers, Pat and Michael Callahan in a place called Ballylongford. They were both travellers begging for alms. Michael dreamt three nights, one after the other about gold that was hidden in a place named Saleen, close to the shore. He dreamt also that three should go and that one of them should lose his life. The two decided to keep the treasure for themselves.
    The both went in search of the gold at half-past twelve at night. There was a certain token in the dream by which they were to find the gold. They dug a huge hole, and all went well until they came to a large flag-stone. All of a sudden the shape of a bull came rushing towards them. They held on until they thought the tide was rushing over them. They got frightened and ran away. They came next day to where the hole was but the treasure was removed.
    II
    About twenty years ago a young man sold