Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland long ago there lived a wise and just man named Moran. He was a prince but when his father died he would not let the people make him king because his father had got the crown unjustly. So instead of being king he consented to be chief Brehon of Ireland.
    Children who told falsehoods were very often brought to him to be cured. At the time there was a little girl named Maeve who was very fond of telling falsehoods. Her father and mother very soon found out that she often said things that were not true. So they took her to Moran. When they came to him he knew what was wrong with her. He then opened a box and took out a necklace with a diamond clasp and put it on Maeve's neck, and told her parents to go home happy that she would soon be cured.
    When they were going away Moran looked at Maeve and said, "In a year I shall come for my necklace and until then you must not take it from your neck".
    Next day when she was at school, all the children were admiring the necklace and asked her where she got it. Maeve said it was her father gave it to her as a present. No
    Nóra Ní Chinfiallaidh
    An Cnocán Breac, Co. Chiarraí