Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a young man named Jack.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was coming through. Jack quickly made the third ring - the smallest of the three. When the devil came to this he ran back with his tail in the air and his head to the ground. He made for the ring again and made such a terrific roar that he was heard for miles around. The people of Tralee and even of Cloghane hear the noise and they wondered what was happening. It was four o'clock in the morning and the Ballyard cock cried "Cock-a-doodle-doo", and the devil disappeared and was never seen again in Ballyard.

Almost thirty years ago there lived two brothers, Michael and Pat Callahan in a place called Ballylongford. They were both travellers - begging for alms. Michael dreamt three nights one after the other about gold that was hidden in a place called Saleen close by the shores. He dreamt also that three should go, and one of them should lose his life. The two of them decided to keep the treasure to themselves.
    They both went in search of the gold at half past twelve at night. There was a certain token given in the dream to mark where they would find the gold. They dug a large hole and all went
    Máirín Ní Síthig
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí