School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived in Ireland a farmer who had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    the shot the thief took down the dead man from the window and threw him on the ground, and then he ran away. After a few minutes the king came out to bury the dead man. He thought it was the thief he had killed and that there was no fear of his carrying the sheet. But while he was burying the dead man, the thief ran into the king's house. He said to the Queen "Give me the sheet from under you till I wipe myself. I am all wet after burying that old dead man." Then the queen gave him the sheet but she never thought that he was the thief. When he got the sheet he ran out with it. As he went out he met the king coming in after having buried the dead man. He showed him the sheet and the king was very angry because the thief had carried the sheet as he knew that he would have to give him his daughter. After a few months the thief got married to the king's daughter.

Not many years ago there lived in Ireland a Protestant woman.

Not many years ago there lived in Ireland a Protestant woman. She lived a very bad life and when she was dying they sent for the priest. When the priest was coming to her he saw two dogs inside the
    1. am
    Eibhlín Ní hEichthigheirn