Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

These three men lived in the same house. They had three bullocks. The bullocks in those days used to do the ploughing. Hudden & Dudden thought Donal too clever for them. This night they said to themselves that they would kill his bullock & then make him poor. So they killed the bullock & in the morning Donal himself skinned it and took off the skin to the market with the dark of the morning. He threw it across his shoulders with the woolly side in and the fleshy side out. He had not gone far when a magpie perched on the skin and Donal slipped out his hand and caught it. He went on his journey till he came to a public house. Then he went in and asked the bar-maid to give him the very best drop she had in the house as he was exhausted. He gave the magpie a squeeze and it screamed. Then the bar-maid asked him what kind of a bird he had there. Donal said he was a very valuable bird that could foretell, and then she asked him what was it saying now. "Oh that you didn't give me the best drop you had in the house." She asked him to sell the bird. At first he refused but after a while he said he would for (£1,000) a thousand pounds. When Donal came home with all the money he put it up on the table. He told them that they must be very near war
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility