Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over 200 years ago it being about the penal times there lived a Catholic family about a mile outside Dublin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She was not long there when the Aunt told her there used to be a fairy seen in white clothing in the field outside their home. Everybody used be frightened when they used see this fairy. The little girl was very fond of praying so she prayed to give her courage to go and see what this fairy meant. The little girl would never go home till she would see the fairy. So one wet stormy night, this little girl stole out of bed about twelve o'clock and went to the place where the fairy used be seen. She saw this fairy in the form of a lady walking round a huge tree which grew in the centre of the field. She got frightened but the lady said to her "Come hither be not afraid." She said "Tonight this tree will fall and you wwill find two chalices under its roots. I am a priest and when the robbers came the only thing I had to do was to hide the chalice under the tree. So before I got time to tell anybody I was killed by the robbers." The little girl waited till about two o'clock when immediately the tree fell and the little girl got the
    Peg Barry
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí