Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is now nearly a hundred years ago, since a farmer named John Murphy lived in Knockane.He had a servant boy,whose name was John Sullivan. One day the servant boy was working with a fine horse. A "Protestant landlord called Raymond and whose descendants are still living in Dromin came to him and said "I want that horse for five pound The servant boy got up on the horse and he dropped dead so that Protestant could have not any satisfaction
    1. am
    Mrs Pat Shanahan
    An Cnocán, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Penal Days

Long ago there was a priest saying mass in a bog.

Long ago there was a priest saying mass in a bog. This bog is no longer there. It has been all cut away but it was situated in Knockane. When he had the mass finished he heard a noise. He had three people watching for him. When they looked around and saw the soldiers coming they all had to run. Then the soldiers ran after them but they did not catch them. More of the priests had small huts in the fields and bogs. The priests
    1. am
    Thomas Halpin