Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Holy Wells (ar lean)

There are a couple of Holy wells around our parish and all the holy wells are called after the names of Saints.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boiled then.
  2. About four miles from the place in the direction of Tralee there is a holy well called Saint Synan's well. Saint Synan lived in Scattery Island in Clare and when all used go to mass they used leave one person minding the crops from the crows. Saint Synan was left one Sunday to mind them. While the people of the Island were at mass he put all the crows into a house and went to mass himself. When they saw him in the Chapel they asked him why did not he stay minding the crows.
    He said he put them into a house and when the priest heard about it he said it was a miracle. That is how they found out he was a Saint. There is a bed near the well where he used to sleep and people lie down there and some are cured.
    John O Sullivan
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí