Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Holy Wells

There are a couple of Holy wells around our parish and all the holy wells are called after the names of Saints.

There are a couple of Holy wells around our parish and all the holy wells are called after the names of Saints. There is a well not far from our school and it is called Saint Batts well. Mostly all the people around this place go there if they have any sickness or any pains. Every one leaves something at the well, such as a penny or two and sometimes a sixpence or a shilling or a cloth. That well was on the boundary between Knockane and Bedford and one day a woman washed clothes in the well. The next day the well was gone and it is now in Coolard. It is in a wooded field now and there is a big tree growing near the well. It is said also there is a fish in the well and one day a woman took a gallon of water out the well to make tea. She took out the fish in the gallon and put the fish into the kettle with the water unknown to herself. She put it over a big fire to boil it and it was over the fire for hours and it did not boil. At last she looked into the kettle and she saw the fish. She took out the fish and took him to the well again and put him into it and so the kettle
    John Fitzgerald
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí