Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Local Place Names

There is a cross about a mile from Listowel at the eastern side.

There is a cross about a mile from Listowel at the eastern side. It is called Bolton's cross. It got its name from an old gentleman who lived there in former times. His name was Bolton. There is also a townland named Skehenerin. In former times it was divided into two portions, one portion was called Skehenerin Stokes and the other Skehenerin Egan. The whole townland was owned by these two men. There is a bridge in the townland of Bunagara called the bridge of the Spirit. It was formerly believed that a ghost used to be seen there at night. The story is told how this had occurred. A man named Blakney Kitchener lived in a place which is now known as Blakes Cross. He was raided by the White boys. They fought all night. One of the White boys was killed and day approaching they had to retreat leaving their dead comrade under this little bridge until they got an opportunity of taking him away.
      1. daoine
    Batt Scannell