Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a great custom formerly to hold sports in country places. On Sundays and to practice on week evenings. Our local events took place at Pollaugh and Coill where a great many of old time athletes took part. Many of them are now are gone to their reward but a few of them still remain amongst us.
    Tom Flaherty was a great weight thrower in his time. Red Mick Hanrahan and Con Mick Mulvihill, good all round athletes, in their time are those amongst still now seventy years. In those good old days they completed most willingly for very little prize money or trophies. They gave their best for a half quarter of tobacco or a pair of hand made socks.
    On Sundays a dance was held a Coill where great numbers collected and danced for a while. They carried on with their sports. The chief events were running, jumping, and weight throwing. There were a great many good men in this area at this time, men who had to work hard too.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí