Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    property concerned. Then the day of the marriage is fixed and arrangements for the wedding. It is a custom to invite all the friends of both parties to (chapel) the wedding. When they proceed to chapel, they form what is called a drag. Now, it is motors, but long age it was much different. IT was all saddle horses and sidecars. In many parts of the country it was the custom to have the woman on horse back behind the men this was called, Culóg. When, returned home there was great feasting and enjoyment. Then there was dancing and drinking. At night there came what is called the straw boys or soppers. The came in parties with funny dresses on and their faces coloured or covered so that they would not be known. They played and danced and sang if they got reception.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí