Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but she could not talk. Another night as he passed by the same fort he heard talking inside in it. One of them said that she would never talk unless she took three sups out of this jug. He got the jug and gave her three sups and she talked to him like any person.
  2. There was a man named John Hegarty Derry. He was a tailor. He walked from Derry to Abbeyfeale with a suit of clothes and the same day there was a football match in Ballybunion and he walked there and walked home. That was forty miles. He walked down to Forans in Coill playing cards and he walked other journey also.
    He had a brother Pat he carried two stone of potatoes to his mother in Ballybunion and traced a pony and trap home, belonging to Pat Keane Church Street for two shillings. He was a post boy in County Limerick afterwards.
    Béarla
  3. A few years ago there was a comical class of a man going round named Jer Sullivan. He was very fond of tea and used to go into every house and would expect a large bowl or mug of tea. He would start telling funny yarns
    Cahal Kennelly
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí