School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Yellow root.
    This grows in clusters and spreads rapidly. It is poisonous. It is used for poisoning fish. It is pounded in shallow water and the fish that drink that water are poisoned.
    Common garlic is poisonous, the old people used to call it lasair laoi. It grows in wet heavy land. It grows to the height of one and a half feet with long narrow and a yellow flower which somewhat resembles a buttercup but much smaller. It kills goats & sheep and effects the butter of eaten cows. The buachaláin is also very injurious and is thought
      1. cleachtas an leighis