Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Treasure was also supposed to be buried under an elder tree in a small haggard adjoining the graveyard in Springmount. Several parties dug for the hidden treasure but nothing was found.
    A peculiar legend was attached to the finding of it - that was that it could not be found if dug for by day. All digging then was done by night.
    One night a big party started digging operations at night fall and continued to work for some hours until a mad bull coming from nowhere appeared on the scene and the diggers had to flee with their lives.
    Máighreud Ní Conchúbhair
    An Ré, Co. Chiarraí