Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First the limestone was drawn near the kiln and also a corresponding amount of turf. Then the limestone was broken into small pieces and gathered in a heap. Then on the day of the burning a layer of turf was put in the bottom a layer of lime in top of that and so on until the kiln was full. Then the lower layer was set on fire and that ignited the whole lot of it. Then in the evening there was nothing in the kiln but ashes and stones and in the lower eye there was nothing a heap of beautiful lime. This was continued day after day until the limestone was exhausted. This industry had died out here but unknown where the limestone quarries are it is still carried on and these people supply North Kerry with lime.
    Noreen Stack
    An Ré, Co. Chiarraí