Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The next item was the weaving. This was not done at home. The thread was taken to the weaver, who put it on "the loom" and wove it into different kinds of cloth: - flannel, coarse linen for sheets and towels +c - +c - +c. In every district there were men who carried on the trade of weaving. In Duagh village there were four weavers, the best known of whom was Matt the Weaver - Mat Dillon. His loom remained intact for a good many years after his death and was finally destroyed when the house was burnt by the Tans.
    M. O Connor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)