Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Danl Keane Libes, Duagh
    Another great man at that time was Danell Keane of Libes, Duagh. It was supposed that he was a good a man as Shone but not as strong, more active, at that time there were faction fights, two parties, the Cooleens, and the Mulvihills, Shone was a Cooleen, and Keane was a Mulvihills. One Sunday the Cooleens wanted to prevent the Mulvihills of going to mass. Shone was not there that day. The Cooleens lined up at each side of the road, and Danell Keane led his party, and the Cooleens striking him at each side, his head was turning from side to side with the blows of black thorns sticks, he cleared the way and every man he struck fell to the
    William O Connor
    J. O Connor