Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strongest man in this locality was Con Hunt, Kilmorna. He was employed as a temporary milesman by Waterford and Limerick Railway. On one occasion while so employed he with three others were using the bogey removing ballast, when to their horror they saw a special train bearing down on them. They lifted the bogey on to side of the railway and left wheels on track and ran for safety. Con jumped in on permanent way and threw bogey wheels into water table and jumped clear of on coming train. The weight of each pair of wheels was 9 cwts. He could take a 24 foot rail in his hand and walk with it the weight of 24 ft rail
    Maurice Heffernan
    Coill Mhaonaigh, Co. Chiarraí