Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Q. A dog and a cat went up on a ditch - what was the dog's name? A. "What" was his name.
    Q. What is a fish that never swims? A. A dead one.
    Q. As I was going to London one day I saw a woman scrubbing. What was it she could not scrub out? A. Her shadow.
    Q. As I was hanging out the window I lost my gilly gold ring and I saw the dead carrying live? A. A train.
    Q. Eleven pears hanging high. Eleven men passing by. Each man took a pear and still there was a Eleven there? A. A Eleven was one man's name.
    Q. Four sticks stander, Four lelyanders, two crookers two rookers and a whep about? A. A cow.
    Q. As I went to the fair of Moy I met nine tinkers and their wives. Each tinker had a cat and each cat had a kitten and each kitten had a budget and between tinkers, cats, kittens and budgets how many went to the fair of Moy? A. There was no one going to the fair but myself.
    Q. As I went up a derry wall I heard a dead man's call. His whiskers were of flesh, his mouth was of horn. Such a creature was never born? A. A cock.