Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Rábaire. He made the Rábaire drunk and Rábaire was very noisy when he was drunk. The sergeant arrested him. On the road to the barrack there was a pool of dirty slimy water. Shone was standing near this. When the sergeant and his prisoner came near, Shone came out and asked the sergeant to let him go and that he would take charge of him. The sergeant let the Rabaire go and said he would take Shone to the barrack. Shone went with him until they reached the pool and then Shone caught the policeman like a cat would catch a rat and put him on the flat of his back in the pool. He put his foot on his chest in order to give him a good ducking. When the sergeant got up he was a pitiable sight and the whole village was laughing over it. The sergeant immediately applied for a transfer and left the place.
  2. Long ago in Duagh there were two small houses built together Paddy Scanlon was the owner of one of them and Mick Keane was the owner of the other one. The Keane man was