Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There did a man go to Tralee with ass and car from Listowel. That evening and he coming home he tied the ass on to the back of the train.
    And when he came to Listowel he went out to his ass and he saw nothing but a winkers. He went out to the engine driver and asked him did he see any ass passing out the train.
    A poor farmer living near Dingle owed rent for a long period and he brought his only cow to the fair to sell her to pay off the debt. On approaching the town he met a cattle dealer and sold him the cow for ten pounds. In the middle of the town he met a second dealer and sold him the cow for nine pounds. A little further on he met a third buyer and again sold the cow, this time for eight pounds. As it happened the three dealers told him