Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the sun and the stars. They made fire with pieces of rocks which they would rub together, special pieces of rocks were used. In boats they used to travel from place to place.
    Long ago poor people used to use yellow [?] made on a griddle. They had no ranges long ago. They used to set their own potatoes and cabbage.
  2. In Ireland during the penal days a great number of our Catholic churches were broken down and left in ruins. One very wild and cold Xmas Eve a party of young men were going on a long journey to reach their homes, when the car broke down on a lonely road facing the Atlantic. All were Catholics except one man who came from India when his parents died. His mother being a Catholic often told him stories of her own
    Nora Daly