School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. There was a great football match long ago and a dance after. Outside the dance stood a nice girl and she was unknown. One boy called her and asked her to dance and she refused. Another boy called but again she refused. Another young man who was airy was there, she went in and danced with him. When the dance was over she put her hand on his shoulder and whispered to him and they walked away together. They went along the sandhills until they came to the point of the cliff. There they watched and he was seen no more. It is said that she took him away.
    2. táirgí
    Eileen O Connor
  2. Long ago they used only have two meals in the day and what they used to have was potatoes and salt. On the ground they used to eat. Every Christmas they used to get meat and tea. On [?] beds they used to sleep. They had no clocks and only knew the time