Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A famous jockey died and lies buried at Teampull Bán Listówel. He was called Paddy the Gosh. Now there's a tree growing over his grave.
    It was usual at wakes to give out drinks, and also clay pipes full of tobacco. Some of the people used smoke these and pray for the dead person. Others used take them home and smoke them.
    Long ago anyone who went to a wake would have to cry over the dead person. This cry was known as "gleas" and the people used also start keening a very mournful cry near the coffin as a mark of respect. Some people used have their own keeners, but others used have to pay for them.
    Johanna Lynch