Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the belief in the times of our grand-parents that it was not lucky to marry in May, so marriages in this month were rare. It was also said that a wet and windy May filled the barns with corn and hay. When a man is short of matches in the country it is the usual thing to go into a neighbour's house and light his pipe from a coal in the fire. But it was not considered lucky to let fire out of the house on May Day, as misfortune would surely follow. Another custom was never to bring into the house any branches of hawthorn or May blossom as sickness and loss were the sure results.
  2. A country man was returning home one night from Listowel Fair to his home in Gortacrissane in a horse and cart. His horse was young and swift, and as his owner drew near a field known as the Clover Field, a short distance
    Pat Ferris