Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Gort an Ard Listowel, and th old people used to say that in the olden tiems a powerful chieftain named O'Toole died and was [buried?] in the lios. From this the town got its name Lios Tuathail (Listowel).
  2. Near Listowel in a district known as Gorta[?] the youngest child of a family was one night very ill. The man of the house was out and the mother was in bed. The boy lay in a cot in the kitchen, with his elder sisters minding him and awaiting the homecoming of his father. As the hour neared twelve, the girls distinctly heard the sound of footsteps coming up the boreen to the door and the sound of the loud raps on the door. Then the steps were heard to turn immediately and go round the corner of the house, past the haggard. The inmates of the kitchen were not perturbed, thinking it was their father who had changed his
    Kathleen Ferris