Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when people came to visit it they saw human skeletons and human blood on the stones. A big flag was laid down on the ground, and when the people tried to raise it, it used to slip back again, because no man was strong enough to lift it. That's why Ocsin came back again to show the great strength the people had long ago. When he had the stone raised, he disappeared under it, and when teh people came they found nothing.
  2. The origin of this name goes back nearly 100 years ago. AT that time a priest owned a farm in which the well was situated. One day his daily woman came to him and told him she could not make any butter as the weather was too hot and she had no cold water, and also being unable to get any. The priest said nothing but went out. Returning he asked the woman if she had met with any success since, regarding the butter, and having got a reply in the negative, he told her to go out for water
    Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
    David Dillon