Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 22nd Dec 1600 Listowel Castle was captured by Sir Charles[?] Wilmot. After having besieged it unsuccessfully for some time, he dug a tunnel from outside into the cellar of the castle. There were eighteen soldiers in the castle besides women and children. Of these he hanged none. He took thirty musket, six swords, six targets, and six or seven of the constable, as well as Garret Stack as a hostage. But he did not capture the eldest son of Mr Morris because one of the women wrapped the child in a sheet and smeared him with mud and dirt, so as to disguise him and carry him successfully through the English soldiers.
    A priest was also captured in the castle and after a promise of the child's safety, he led the sheriff to a cave eight miles[?] from Listowel where the boy was found. The boy was sent to England and trained up to be an English soldier and captain. The priest who discovered him was Sir Dermott McBrady.
    The ruins of the castle are still to be seen on the approach to the Race Course on the River Feale. A few years ago the foundations were repaired and so the ruins are in a good state today.
    1. am
    Sheila O' Connell