Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the stranger had hoofs. He left at once and went to a neighbour's and told the story. He was advised to return and sprinkle holy water on the strange man. He did so and the stranger spit at him furiously. The man of the house then sent for the parson but he did no good. Then the priest came, and having said some prayers he commanded the devil to go.
    Near the fire was a large flagstone. It opened up and the devil descended growling and was never seen near the place after, although the family left the house and others came to live there.
  2. Years ago, a man named Bill McElligott of Duagh North Kerry, dreamt that crocks of gold were hidden near the old Castle at Purt, Abbeyfeale. After dreaming several nights about the gold, he determined to go and seek it. When he arrived he started to dig and after some time he came to a large flag. When he tried to lift it, he found that it shook a large
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mary Keane