Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well in Droman, some miles from Listowel. It is said a girl called Depra, who was deaf and dumb, was taken to this well by her parents and left there for three days. When her parents retuned, to their great joy she was able to speak and hear. She told them during their absence a beautiful lady appeared to her, and told her to drink from the spring. Depra did so and immediately she was able to speak and hear. The beautiful lady smiled sweetly on her, and disappeared.
  2. About sixty years ago there was an old school in Meenganare. It had a thatched roof and only one small window to let in light. The floor was an earthen one. In wet weather the roof let in the rain and it formed into pools under the children's feet. The seating accommodation consisted of long
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Quill