Scoil: An Clochar, Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 13439)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M.S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the ruins of an old castle in Aughnanure in the town-land of Ard-na- Sella in Oughterard.
    The O'Flahertys that built it. They invited a priest to the castle and when it was time for him to go to bed one of the O'Flahertys brought him back to a room and there was a trap door in it. The priest had a dog with him and he stood on the trap and he went down and only for that the priest would be (drow) droned.
    When the people near the O'Flahertys would kill a pig they ha to give them half of it and half of the butter
    Mary Clancy