Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

a very round top.
    The Giants rock is the name of a big rock in the Plantation. It was supposed to be thrown there by a giant there.
    Mary Fahy, Oughterard.
    I got this from my mother. All these places are near the village of Ougherard, Co. Galway.
  2. There are a lot of fields in my father's farm in Rusheeney, Oughterard.
    Garraidhe Iochtar, Garraidhe Fada, Garraidhe Créann, Garraidhe na bó bacach, Garraidhe na bplanndaí, Crucáin Coille, Coracáin na laoigh, an Córan Síothchán, Tóin le gaoith, léine Mór, Oilean Paddy Early, Barn Deis agus Guirt an líon.
    Garraidhe Fada is the longest garden in Rusheeney. Garraidhe na bó bacach is the garden of the lame cow there was a lame cow in the field the time of the Black and Tan and they shot her. Garraidhe na bPlandaí is so called because plants were sowed it it every year and they grew well. Crucáin Coille